top of page
[…] And that raises an important question:


Can your HOA stop you from installing solar panels?


The answer is clear in Florida law—they can’t. But the process still comes with conditions, limits, and practical steps that matter.


At Blue Energy Electric, we help Palm Beach County homeowners navigate solar installation—including working within HOA design guidelines, review committees, and permitting.


Call us at 772-232-6594


Solar Installation and HOA Rules in Palm Beach Gardens

Do HOAs Have the Power to Deny Solar Panels in Florida?


ree

No. Under Florida Statute §163.04, HOAs cannot prohibit a homeowner from installing solar panels or other renewable energy systems.


The statute clearly states:


“A deed restriction, covenant, or similar binding agreement may not prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the installation of solar collectors.”


This applies to:


  • Rooftop solar panels

  • Solar water heaters

  • Other renewable energy devices


This law has been in place for over a decade and is backed by legal precedent.